1. DECLARATION

The Academy Policy used by TIJAY SPORTS is adopted from multiple sources of Gymnastics Federations and Club policies worldwide. Necessary changes have been made to adapt to the local legal requirements and the Academy needs.

2. ABBREVIATION

TJSTIJAY SPORTS
TJSGATIJAY SPORTS GYMNASTICS ACADEMY
JPDPDEPARTMENT OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

3. ENROLMENT AND PAYMENT POLICY

Registration/administration fee or RM200 is due at time of enrolment, renewed annually, and is non-refundable. A deposit of RM100 will be collected upon enrolment. The deposit is refundable upon withdrawal (refer withdrawal policy).

Our training fees is charged on a quarterly basis. There are 4 quarters per year (January, April, July, and October). Training fees is pro-rated from the date of enrolment, although recruitment is usually done on a quarterly basis, unless the Head Coach offer an invitation to participate. Training fees must be paid in full via cash or online transfer. The payments are due at the start of each quarter and a RM50 penalty fee will be applied for any late payment (14 days after invoice is issued). If we do not receive payment after 21 days, the member will be suspended from the class.

Bank Details
Bank Name : Malayan Banking Berhad (Maybank)
Bank Account Name : TIJAY SPORTS
Account Number : 5129-7802-8218

Please include your child’s name in the reference and provide us a proof of payment via WhatsApp (+6016-418 4529) or email to billing@tijaysports.com.

There will be no deduction in training fees for months that have less than normal training days due to public holiday.

4. WITHDRAWAL POLICY

A 30-day written notice of withdrawal is required to withdraw from the Academy. This allow us to organize our lesson plans, maintain the quality of our classes, keep our student-coach ratios low, and admit children on waiting lists to join a class as soon as possible. Parents are responsible for all training fees until the end of the 30-day notice. There will be no refund made on the deposit if this policy is not complied.

5. REFUND POLICY

TJS has a limited refund policy.

  • Registration/administration fees are non-refundable.
  • We encourage all our students to consider carefully before committing as they need to have a 3-month minimum commitment once enrolled.
  • No refund will be made if the withdrawal policy is not complied, unless an act of goodwill is agreed by the Academy Director.

All refunds will take 30 days to process.

6. TRAINING TERM

TJSGA program training terms consists of 11, 22, 33, or 44 training sessions based on the program the gymnasts are enrolled in. Any additional training given in any term is a courtesy from TJSGA.

7. REPLACEMENT CLASS AND MAKE UP POLICY

The training fees you paid pay for a class spot, regardless of attendance. There are strictly no reductions of training fees due to missed classes. However, as a courtesy, TJSGA students may make up a missed class by requesting to attend any similar class for replacement. Students can only claim the make up replacement class 7 days before or after the missed class. (Not applicable to gymnasts who’s doing basic and 4x classes with TJSGA).

TJS may schedule a replacement class if any of the below is met:

  • The training venue is closed due to private function; or
  • When our coaches are not available.

No replacement class will be scheduled for any public holiday that falls on the training day. There will be no training on the 5th week of training day in the same month.

8. TRIAL CLASS POLICY

We welcome all individuals who show interests in our Academy. As we would like to organize our training in a more effective manner, maintain the quality of our classes, and to keep our student-coach ratios low, we only allow trial class that are pre-registered in advance. Each interested individual can have a maximum of 2 trial classes and a fee of RM50 will be charged for each trial class.

9. REFERRAL PROGRAM

When you refer or introduce someone about TJSGA and they enrol in one of our training packages, you will receive a RM50/successful* referral which will be discounted in your next quarter training fees. There is no limit to the number of friends you can refer! Just ask your friend to mention your name when they register.

*A successful referral refers to a referral who has a full commitment paid for a quarter without quitting.

10. CODE OF CONDUCTS

We are fully committed to safeguarding and promoting the well-being of all our members. The Academy believes it is important that members, volunteers, coaches, administrators, and parents associated with the Academy should always show respect and understanding for the safety and welfare of others. Therefore, members are always encouraged to be open and share any concerns or complaints that they may have about any aspect of the Academy with the Director.

10.1. PARTICIPANTS

As a member of TJSGA, you are expected to abide by the following Academy rules: –

  • Members must participate within the rules and respect coaches, judges and their decisions.
  • Members must respect opponents and fellow academy members.
  • Members should keep to agreed timings for training and competitions or inform their coach, or if they are going to be late.
  • Members must wear suitable attire for training and events as agreed with the Head Coach. Keep all long hair tied back. Remove all body jewellery.
  • Members must pay any fees for training or events promptly.
  • Members must not smoke, consume alcohol or take drugs of any kind whilst representing the club at competitions or other events.
  • Members should treat all equipment with respect.
  • Members must inform the coach-in-charge of any injuries or illness they may have before the warm-up begins.
  • Members should not eat or chew gum during a session
  • Members should not use mobile phone during a session.
  • Members must not use bad language.
  • Members should remain with coaches at the end of a session until collected by their parent or guardian.

10.2. ACADEMY COACHES, OFFICIALS, AND VOLUNTEERS

The essence of good ethical conduct and practice is summarised below. All Academy Coaches, Officials, and Volunteers must: –

  • Consider the well-being and safety of participants before the development of performance.
  • Develop an appropriate working relationship with performers based on mutual trust and respect.
  • Hold the appropriate, valid qualifications and insurance cover.
  • Make sure all activities are appropriate to the age, ability and experience of those taking part and ensure all participants are suitably prepared physically and mentally when learning new skills.
  • Display consistently high standards of behaviour and appearance, dressing suitably and not using inappropriate language at any time whilst involved with academy activities.
  • Never consume alcohol immediately before or during training or events.
  • Obtain prior agreement from the parent/guardian of performers before transporting them anywhere (training, competitions, etc.).
  • Never have performers stay overnight at your home.
  • Never exert undue influence over performers to obtain personal benefit or reward.
  • Always report any incidents, referrals, or disclosures immediately.
  • Never condone rule violations or use of prohibited substances.
  • Make sure that confidential information is not divulged unless with the express approval of the individual concerned.
  • Promote the positive aspects of the sport (e.g. fair play).
  • Encourage performers to value their performances and not just results.
  • Follow all guidelines laid down by TJSGA.

11. HEALTH AND SAFETY POLICY

TJS regards the health, safety, and welfare of its members, coaches, and officials to be of paramount importance. To this end it has adopted the Malaysia Hazard Identification, Risk Assessment, and Risk Control (HIRARC) guidelines.

12. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES

All staff should make sure they have familiarised themselves with TJS emergency protocol. All parents and children must be made aware of the emergency procedures in each venue.

12.1. KL GYMNASIUM AT KOMPLEKS SUKAN TAMAN TASIK PERDANA

In the event of a fire or other emergency needing us to vacate the building, the head coach will make the announcement.

  • Head Coach must take the name list.
  • Gymnasts to collect shoes and clothes.
  • Go immediately to assembly point. Check everyone against name list and report anyone missing to the fire brigade or coach.

12.2. SEKOLAH KEBANGSAAN BUKIT DAMANSARA

In the event of a fire or other emergency needing us to vacate the building, an announcement will be made, or alarm bell will sound. Upon hearing the announcement and alarm, the following procedures must be followed: –

  • The Head Coach will take the name list, gather all gymnasts, advise gymnasts to collect shoes and clothes (that are in the training area) and line up. They will leave the building by the fire exit.
  • Go immediately and report to the assembly point in the designated area, check everyone against the name list, and report anyone missing to the fire brigade.
  • Do not re-enter the building until you are told that it is safe to do so by the fire brigade.

13. SAFEGUARDING COMMUNICATION

This is to remind you that TJS has a strict policy on the use of the Internet and the use of social networking sites.

  • Communication to gymnasts under 18 years old must be through parents or group emails or from updates posted on the gym website. Coaches in a position of trust must not communicate on a 1-1 basis with under 18 years old gymnasts.
  • Under no circumstances should a coach communicate with a gymnast under 18 years old via short message service (SMS), WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, WeChat, Skype, Facetime, or any other instant/video messaging apps.
  • Gymnasts, parents and coaches must not post unfavourable, personal or disrespectful comments regarding gymnasts, coaches, company personnel, the company, or any other club/academy/company on public networks.
  • If you become aware that the above is occurring, please contact the company Director immediately.

14. TRANSPORTING GYMNASTS POLICY

TJS require all coaches that they do not take children alone on car journeys, except in *unforeseen circumstances. The following are practical suggestions to help alleviate transport problems: –

  • Make parents aware (preferably when their child joins the academy) that it is the coaches’ responsibility to coach and not to provide transport for their child.
  • When a child accepts a place in the academy, the parent should be asked to commit in ensuring the child attends all training sessions and to be responsible for making the necessary transport arrangements.
  • Encourage parents to share transport with other parents.
  • Transport gymnasts in groups.

It is unacceptable for coaches to transport one child alone, and in the case of transporting a group of gymnasts best practice would require two responsible adults in the car. However, in exceptional circumstances where this is not possible, and subject to prior consent from all relevant parents, a coach could transport a group of gymnasts without another adult present. This is subject to the following conditions: –

  • The driver must ensure there are central pick-up and drop-off points to ensure they are not alone with a child;
  • The driver should also provide parents with full details of any planned breaks in the journey and departure and arrival times;
  • Gymnasts must be seated in the back of the car with booster seats if required;
  • The Head Coach and Director should be made aware of the arrangements.

* Unforeseen circumstances would only apply in the event of an accident or where something unexpected has happened and there is no other alternative but to take a child alone in the car where failure to act would put the child at risk of harm. Where these situations are unavoidable, and whenever possible, the full consent of either the Director, Head Coach, and/or the child’s parents should be obtained.

15. ACCIDENT AND SAFETY PROCEDURES

  • Each venue will have a stocked first aid kit. It is the responsibility of the coaches and first-aider to be aware of its location and to ensure it is stocked.
  • In any injury to gymnasts/coaches happened during training, the first aid certified coach must provide the necessary first aid to the injured gymnast/coach, inform the Director, and fill up the injury report form (if any).
  • In any serious injury where require immediate medical attention, inform the ambulance (999) without any hesitation.
  • We advise parents to inform us of any injury sustained outside of the academy, which may affect the participant during their activity.
  • It is the responsibility of the Head Coach to ensure all staff are aware of injuries to children.
  • All coaches, volunteers and participants must always adhere to the accepted standards of practice.

16. PROTECTION POLICY

TJS strives to ensure that children and vulnerable adults are protected and safe from harm whilst participating in gymnastics. We endeavour to promote the highest standards of care for participants and willingly accept responsibility for: –

  • A duty of care for all children, members and vulnerable adults whilst they are on the premises or in the care of the Academy’s representatives.
  • Specifically appointing and training a staff/volunteer member for the role of “Welfare Officer”. This person is available as a confidential and accessible route for people to voice their concerns or allegations regarding issues of protection and welfare.
  • Dealing with all issues of protection and welfare sensitively, swiftly, and confidentially.
  • Enforcing a code of conduct for all members, backed up by a disciplinary policy.
  • Operating a strict coaches code of conduct and employee disciplinary procedure.
  • Carefully recruiting coaches and ensuring that they hold both valid training qualifications, certifications, and have no prior criminal records preventing them to work with children.
  • Promoting the on-going training and development of coaches both through the National Coaching Academy schemes, Academy training schemes, and in child protection.
  • Ensuring that situations do not arise wherein a child is alone and unobserved with a coach/adult either on the premises, or during travel to a competition. At all times on site, children will work in groups or with other coaches and children in the gym. On visits off-site where it is necessary for children to travel with a coach, where possible more than one adult should attend the trip, where this is not possible the children will not travel unless with the express permission of the parents/guardians.

17. EQUITY POLICY

TJS is committed to exemplary standards of conduct through the principles of equity and good ethical and moral frameworks. The academy encourages individuals from all communities to become involved in all levels of participation, coaching, officiating, and management.

The academy will ensure that all coaches, staff members, committee members, volunteers, and academy members adhere to the following equity principles: –

  • All persons must respect the rights, dignity, and worth of every human being
  • All individuals must be treated fairly and equally regardless of gender, age, ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation, or political persuasion or disability.
  • Equity must permeate throughout strategic and development plans
  • An equal professional service will be provided for all participants and discrimination through race, gender or disability will not be tolerated.
  • Sexual and racial harassment and discrimination is strictly prohibited.

The equity policy will be enforced through the discipline procedures that are also in place to enforce the Academy codes of conduct.

18. DISCIPLINE POLICY

Disruptive or threatening behaviour of any kind including bullying is unacceptable in this gym and will not be tolerated.
TJS operates the following policy: –

  • Any gymnast, coach or helper failing to meet behaviour standards will receive a verbal warning.
  • If the behaviour continues a written warning will be issued to the gymnast and their parents, the coach or helper.
  • If the written warning has no effect, the outcome may lead to suspension or expulsion from the Academy at the discretion of the Director.

19. COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE

This procedure sets out the actions to be taken when a complaint or allegation is made to a TJS official or where a TJS official has concerns about misconduct by any participant.

In this context, misconduct includes any breach of rules, policies, or codes of conduct of the TJSGA. It also includes any breach of etiquette, which is defined as being “a breach of good manners or behaviour not in conformity with the accepted traditions of gymnastics.” The rules of the Academy include requirements that all coaches and participants will: –

  • Display high personal standards and a favourable image that is befitting to the role in the sport;
  • Not endanger the reputation of the Academy through inappropriate practices or behaviour;
  • Display moderate and responsible behaviour at all times;
  • Be polite courteous and respectful to others;
  • Use their knowledge as objectively as possible and maintain a scrupulous fairness in their dealings with others;
  • Endeavour to dissipate inflammatory situations;
  • Ensure that differences of opinion or conflicts are dealt with through the proper processes;
  • Not abuse, harass, bully or victimise others.

It is intended that this procedure should only be used in serious cases where formal investigation and determination is appropriate and required. Any concerns not requiring this degree of formality should be referred to the Head Coach, Welfare Officers, or other responsible person.

19.1. MAKING COMPLAINTS

In the event that any member feels that he or she has suffered discrimination in any way or that the Academy Policies, Rules, or Code of Conduct has been broken, they should follow the procedures below: –

  1. They should report the matter to the Head Coach or Welfare Officers or another member of the Committee. The report should include:
    • Details of what, when and where the occurrence took place;
    • Any witness statement and names;
    • Names of any others who have been treated in a similar way;
    • Details of any former complaints made about the incident, date, when and to whom made;
    • A preference for a solution to the incident.
  2. The Committee will sit for any hearings that are requested.
  3. The Committee will have the power to:
    • Warn as to future conduct
    • Suspend from membership
    • Remove from membership
    • Dismiss the complaint

 19.2. SERIOUS MISCONDUCT

If the Lead Officer to whom a complaint has been made:

  • Considers the alleged misconduct might result in criminal charges against a member of TJS; or
  • Considers the alleged misconduct may involve a breach of child protection policy by a member of TJS,

they are to suspend further action under this procedure and the complaint should be directed to the company Director.

20. PRIVACY POLICY

TIJAY SPORTS (“TJS”) is the data controller and is committed to complying with our legal responsibilities under data protection law. We take your privacy seriously and will ensure your personal information is kept secure. When we collect, use, share, retain or do anything else with your personal information (known collectively as ‘processing’) we are regulated under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”) and are responsible as ‘controller’ of your information.

This notice applies to you if you are:

  • An existing or prospective member of our academy;
  • A person with parental responsibility for a member;
  • An existing or prospective club volunteer or official; and
  • Anyone who follows our Facebook page and will receive marketing information through it

It is important that you read this carefully as it contains key information about how we use your personal data and your associated rights.

20.1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The categories of personal information we process includes: –

  • Contact details* (gymnast and/or parent including emergency contacts)
  • Gymnast date of birth*
  • Gymnast gender*
  • Any relevant medical conditions and/or disabilities and additional related information
  • Other relevant individual needs for example, information about learning, religious or other support needs.

In addition, TJS collects the following information: –

  • Any individual risk assessments (gymnasts and others if applicable)
  • Details of any reasonable adjustments or steps taken to support your individual needs
  • Gymnast attendance and achievement records
  • Any communications from, to or relating to you
  • Details relating to standards of conduct
  • Any accident or incident reports including details of injuries
  • IP address, browser identifier and the time of access (if you use our website)
  • Bank details (If you are making regular payments to us or we are making payments to you e.g. for volunteer expenses)
  • Experience, qualifications, training.

The information marked with an * above is essential for us to provide your membership. It is your choice whether you provide all the information we have requested but not providing information may affect our ability to meet you or your child’s needs and to protect their well-being.

If you are a competitive gymnast, we record other information about you to support your training and participation in competition such as: –

  • Training and technical information
  • Lifestyle information
  • Nationality (if you are competing at international level)

If you attend an event or trip with the academy, we will also collect the following information where relevant: –

  • Dietary requirements and any other relevant information that we need to know to ensure your needs are met; and
  • Passport information if the trip is abroad.

20.2. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We use the information we hold about you for a variety of purposes which are outlined below. Data protection law requires us to tell you what our legal reason is for each purpose.

20.2.1. CONTRACTUAL PURPOSES

When you ask us to provide you a service, such as academy membership or registration, gymnastics classes, competitions, trips or other activities or you buy a product from us we usually need to use information about you to provide this product or service, for example: –

  • To contact you to confirm arrangements;
  • To notify you about changes to terms and conditions;
  • To tell you when it is time to renew membership or re-register for activities
  • To process payments or send you receipts required.
  • To provide you with the benefits and services to which you have subscribed.
  • To obtain correct sizing for clothing, and to advise you when items are available for collection.

We do so because it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

20.2.2. LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We rely on legitimate interests for the following purposes:

  • Responding to communications, concerns or complaints and seeking feedback from you about our services
    We will use the information you provide to respond to any comments or questions you raise and where appropriate to undertake investigations into any complaints or concerns. On occasion, we may contact you to seek your views on the services we provide.
  • Holding emergency contact information
    When you join the academy, we collect contact details. We also ask you to provide an emergency contact which we will only use in exceptional circumstances if we are unable to contact your primary contact e.g. a parent.
  • Maintaining attendance registers, achievement records and waiting lists
    For health and safety purposes and academy records (record of progress against an award scheme), we need to maintain a register of those in attendance at training or other academy activities.
    If there are no places in the academy, we can place you on our waiting list and will contact you using the details you provide to inform you when a place is available.
  • Entering you into a competition and providing results
    If you wish to take part in a club competition, your information (usually your name, date of birth and gender) will be used to enter you into the appropriate category and your score will be recorded. Results of competitions are normally published on our academy website and social media.
    If you wish to enter a competition organised by another body, we will provide your information to the organiser to enable you to take part in the competition or event that they are organising.
  • Collecting additional information to support a participant attending an academy trip
    Occasionally we organise residential events or trips. If you or your child registers for one of these events, we will need to collect additional information, that may vary dependent on the specific activities and whether they involve meals and travel. Additional information we require may include passport information and any other relevant information necessary to provide support whilst away from home.
  • Monitoring performance and undertaking fitness assessments
    If you or your child are/is a [competitive/elite/squad] gymnast, we will need to collect additional information about you/them. We track and monitor gymnast’s performance in training, trials and competition and undertake regular fitness assessments. We may require additional information about lifestyle and education if you or your child are/is training at an elite level and requires time out of school or lifestyle.
  • Filming for coaching purposes
    On occasion, we may film gymnasts e.g. during a training session for coaching purposes. Videos taken at training sessions for individual coaching purposes will not be used for any other purpose without prior consent.
  • Photography and filming [at large club events, competitions, etc.] to promote the Academy
    We take photos to promote academy activities and may film the event. We publish images on our website, social media account, and in our communications.
    Let us know if you do not wish to be filmed or photographed or do not want your image to be published. While we can usually take steps to prevent you from being photographed or filmed at small club events, please bear in mind that at large public events, it may be difficult to avoid capturing you in footage. However, we always review all photographs prior to publication and we will ensure any images of you are deleted.
    If we are filming or taking photos for any other purpose, we will ask for your consent.
  • Running and monitoring our club website and social media
    Your IP address will be logged by our webserver, but we would not be able to identify you from this information alone.
    We use Google Analytics on our website to help the website analyse how use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”
  • Using CCTV for security and crime detection/prevention
    There is no CCTV in operation at KL Gymnasium and Sekolah Kebangsaan Bukit Damansara.

20.2.3. CONSENT

We rely on consent in the following circumstances:

  • To use your email or telephone numbers for marketing purposes
  • To take photographs and video at a small club event or training for publication.

When you have given us your consent for your personal information to be used for a particular purpose, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us using the contact details below. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect any use of the data that was made before you withdrew your consent.

Special categories of personal data

Special categories of personal data are a category of information that is more sensitive and requires greater protection. Some of the information we process falls into this category (e.g. health/medical data or any information you provide to us about a disability or your religion, race or gender identity). It is unlawful for organisations to process this type of information unless an additional legal condition applies. We will only process this type of information if one of the following applies: –

  • You have given your explicit consent or have made this information public;
  • We are required to do so to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;
  • We are required to do so to comply with employment or social security or social protection law;
  • There is a substantial public interest in doing so; or
  • It is in your vital interests and you are unable to provide consent e.g. if you are unconscious or do not have sufficient mental capacity.

20.3. SHARING OF YOUR DATA

We will not sell individual information and will only use it for the Academy purpose and for competition entry to competition organizers. There will be other times when we need to share information, for example, in the case of an event where we need to provide our caterer with meal preference information. But again, before you submit any information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for specific information and it is completely up to you whether you want to provide it.

20.4. INDIVIDUAL RIGHT

You have important rights under data protection law. In summary these include: –

  • To be informed about how your information is processed (set out above)
  • To access any personal data held about you
    You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You can request a copy of any other information we hold by writing to us using the contact details below. A processing fee will be charged upon request to access those data.
  • To have your data rectified if it is inaccurate
    If you think that any of the information we hold is inaccurate, you can ask that corrections are made. We will either make the requested amendments or provide an explanation as to why we are not making changes
  • To have your data deleted (except if there is a valid lawful reason to retain it)
    If you do not renew your membership or cease to have a relationship with the Academy, we will delete any information you provided within three years except for any financial/accounting records which need to be retained for seven years in line with Malaysian tax law. Additional information that has been provided solely for the purpose of participating in a specific activity will be deleted 6 months after the event.
    Video footage that has only been taken for coaching purposes will be retained only for as long as it is required for that purpose.
    Photographs and other video footage captured for promotional purposes will be retained for up to 4 years. After this time, they will be deleted unless we consider them to be of interest in the history of our Academy. Where images have been published on social media, these platform providers may continue to process your data after the retention period has lapsed.
    You have a right to request the deletion of your information in advance of the above retention periods. We will delete this information unless there is a lawful reason for the information to be retained.
  • To have your information restricted or blocked from processing
    If you object to processing, we will restrict the processing of your information for the purpose to which you are objecting whilst we review your objection.

To object to:

  • Any processing based on legitimate interests
    The right to object is specific to the data subject’s particular situation. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your individual interests, rights and freedoms or we need to continue to process your information in connection with a legal claim.
  • Your personal information being used for direct marketing activities
    You can object to our direct marketing activities by advising us in writing.
    To exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about our privacy notice please contact the Director: tijay@tijaysports.com or mobile +6016-4184529. While we hope to be able to resolve any concerns you have about the way that we are processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Department of Personal Data Protection (JPDP) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the PDPA or have any wider concerns about our compliance with data protection law. You can do so by calling the JPDP helpline on +603-89115000 or via their website.

20.5. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine reason to need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will advise you and JPDP of any personal data breaches in line with our legal obligations.

21. CHANGES IN ACADEMY POLICIES

We keep our privacy notices under regular review and consequently it may change from time to time. This academy policy was first published on 25th August 2018 and was last updated on 28th December 2021.